Table 1

Clinical, biochemical and imaging findings of patients at the time of presentation with post-COVID-19 subacute thyroiditis

Age and genderTime since COVID-19Presenting symptomsLaboratory investigationsImaging
26/F6Palpitation, tremorTotal T4: 16.15
Free T4: 1.59
Total T3: 155.2
Free T3: 4.5
TSH: <0.001
TPO antibody: positive (67.8)
ESR: 67
CRP: 99.9
IL-6: 68.1
NLR: 3.03
ALC: 1267
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, reduced vascularity, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: overall uptake 2.3%, patchy uptake
54/M7FeverTotal T4: 24.78
Free T4: 3.61
Total T3: 200.9
Free T3: 8.6
TSH: 0.003
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 36
CRP: 347.22
IL-6: 187.9
NLR: 2.5
ALC: 1780
USG thyroid: normal-sized thyroid gland, reduced vascularity, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: overall uptake <2%, patchy uptake
28/F12Palpitation, tremorTotal T4: 32.35
Free T4: 2.99
Total T3: 207.5
Free T3: 0.73
TSH: <0.001
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 85
CRP: 219.58
IL-6: 138
NLR: 3.08
ALC: 1450
USG thyroid: normal-sized thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: overall uptake <3%
49/F21Palpitation, tremorTotal T4: 24.91
Free T4: 2.33
Total T3: 199.5
Free T3: 6.2
TSH: 0.005
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 94
CRP: 109.93
IL-6: 98
NLR: 2.1
ALC: 2200
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: overall uptake of thyroid 3.5%, patchy areas of uptake seen
25/M7Palpitation, tremor, diarrhoeaTotal T4: 17.09
Free T4: 2.2
Total T3: 168.55
Free T3: 6.5
TSH: <0.001
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 51
CRP: 284.95
IL-6: 58
NLR: 3.3
ALC: 1254
USG thyroid: normal-sized thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: diminished uptake in thyroid bed (<2%)
26/F48Pain and tenderness over neck, feverTotal T4: 20.5
Free T4: 2.2
Total T3: 170.1
Free T3: 5.9
TSH: 0.003
TPO antibody: positive (59.9)
ESR: 82
CRP: 69.24
IL-6: 61.74
NLR: 1.81
ALC: 2689
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, reduced vascularity, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: NA
69/M28Pain and tenderness over neck, palpitation, congestive cardiac failureTotal T4: 21.81
Free T4: 2.45
Total T3: 128.4
Free T3: 5.1
TSH: 0.001
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 80
CRP: 74.5
IL-6: 42.72
NLR: 1.56
ALC: 2156
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: poor, patchy uptake in thyroid gland (2.2%)
48/F35Pain and tenderness over neck, palpitation, feverTotal T4: 15.7
Free T4: 1.81
Total T3 : 148.2
Free T3 : 4.1
TSH : 0.02
TPO antibody: positive (75.6)
ESR: 76
CRP: 6.1
IL-6: 53
NLR: 2.13
ALC: 2320
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: NA
59/F28Pain and tenderness over neck, tremor, feverTotal T4: 19.6
Free T4: 2.1
Total T3: 185.6
Free T3: 4.8
TSH: <0.001
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 73
CRP: 154.49
IL-6: 45
NLR: 1.78
ALC: 3100
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: NA
36/M26Pain and tenderness over neck, feverTotal T4: 18.29
Free T4: 1.72
Total T3: 162.5
Free T3: 4.9
TSH:<0.001
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 40
CRP: 10.51
IL-6: 32
NLR : 2.2
ALC : 2800
USG thyroid: diffusely enlarged thyroid gland, reduced vascularity, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: NA
65/F44Pain and tenderness over neck, tremorTotal T4: 14.5
Free T4: 1.87
Total T3: 182
Free T3: 5.5
TSH: 0.03
TPO antibody: negative
ESR: 85
CRP: 99.9
IL-6: 68
NLR: 1.5
ALC: 3015
USG thyroid: normal-sized thyroid gland, patchy hypoechoic areas
99mTc scan of thyroid: NA
  • Total T4 measured in µg/dL (normal: 5.44–11.73), free T4 is measured in ng/dL (normal: 0.61–1.72), total T3 is measured in ng/dL (normal: 78–136), free T3 measured in pg/mL (normal: 2.2–4.2), TSH in µIU/mL (normal: 0.34–4.25) (TPO (thyroid peroxidase/microsomal) Ab measured in IU/mL (normal: 0–35). ESR reported as millimetres in first hour, CRP as mg/L (normal: <5), IL-6 levels in pg/mL (normal: <7).NA = Data not available

  • Ab, antibody; ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; CRP, C reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; F, female; IL-6, interleukin 6; M, male; NLR, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio ; TSH, thyroid-stimulating hormone; USG, ultrasonography.