Table 1

Resident telemedicine orientation pre-participation survey responses (n=56)

PGY1
n=26
PGY2
n=19
PGY3
n=11
All PGY
n=56
Respondents with prior telehealth experience
 None to date73.1%73.7%90.9%76.8%
 Demonstration by attending23.1%26.3%9.1%21.4%
 Medical School3.8%0%0%1.8%
 Other0%0%0%0%
Respondents’ view of benefits of telemedicine*
 Improved patient outcomes23.1%15.8%27.3%21.4%
 Stronger physician–patient relationship42.3%42.1%27.3%39.3%
 Access to data (eg, home measurements) or resources (eg, consultants)46.2%42.1%36.4%42.9%
 Improved efficiency61.5%68.4%54.5%62.5%
 Better access for patients69.2%89.5%90.9%80.4%
 Other:3.8%10.5%0%5.4%
  • Better understanding of home environment and medications

  • Access to specialists in remote areas

Respondents’ view of barriers to using telemedicine*
 Providers lack of familiarity with the technology34.6%73.7%72.7%55.4%
 Weaker physician–patient relationship42.3%47.4%54.5%46.4%
 Too difficult for my patients to use53.8%63.2%81.8%62.5%
 Lack of time to implement care23.1%0%9.1%12.5%
 Privacy concerns19.2%10.5%27.3%17.9%
 Reimbursement concerns23.1%52.6%45.5%37.5%
 Documentation concerns34.6%26.3%18.2%28.6%
 Lack of full physical examination11.5%10.5%9.1%10.7%
 Other:0%0%9.1%1.8%
  • Challenging to connect with patients, especially for a first visit

Respondents’ comfort with conducting telehealth visits
 Very comfortable11.5%5.3%0%7.1%
 Comfortable11.5%36.8%27.3%23.2%
 Neutral42.3%31.6%45.5%39.3%
 Uncomfortable34.6%26.3%18.2%28.6%
 Very uncomfortable0.0%0.0%9.1%1.8%
Respondents who expect to integrate telemedicine into future practice
 Strongly agree26.9%47.4%36.4%35.7%
 Agree38.5%31.6%36.4%35.7%
 Neutral23.1%15.8%9.1%17.9%
 Disagree11.5%5.3%9.1%8.9%
 Strongly disagree0%0%9.1%1.8%
  • *Multiple responses permitted per respondent.