Table 1

Estimated increase in hospital doctor workforce in the COVID-19 outbreak in Italy shown per region

Regions of
italy
Final year medical students
(n=9640)1
Hospital medical doctors (n=92 950)5 Estimated increase % in medical doctor workforce
(10.3%)
COVID-19
current positive cases
(n=95 262)1
Hospitalised patients
(n=28 485)1
29.9%
Patients admitted to
intensive care unit
(n=3693)1 3.87%
Deaths
(n=17 669)1
Case fatality
rate
(12.6%)*
Lombardy79516 1144.928 54511 7191257972218.2
Emilia Romagna63668449.313113769361223412.3
Piedmont53775307.110 989349342313789.9
Veneto42773475.810 171155428573659.3
Liguria11231723.53245110915365413.3
Marche9624124.0356297413365213.4
Tuscany53369217.7555710662603926.1
Trento09150.0194354772559.8
Lazio1403833716.8344812411962445.7
Campania1789639028.02859608972216.8
Apulia51060948.42238639902198.3
Bolzano09450.012812686518310.0
Abruzzo518204425.31534331621799.6
Friuli V.G.8720774.21415162411697.6
Sicily987678614.51893563651336.2
Aosta Valley02880.06061202010212.0
Calabria14424465.975517015607.0
Sardinia359331810.884011231596.1
Umbria633163238.882315541503.9
Basilicata09130.02704817144.7
Molise7442517.4181304135.8
  • Data are from the Italian Ministry of Health, Italian Ministry of Education University and Research.

  • *Based on the total count of 139 422 confirmed cases on 8 April 2020, 17h00 UTC+1.