Table 1

First choice of long-term career of UK medical graduates of 2015, surveyed in 2016: broad specialty groupings, comparing men and women

Grouped specialtyNumbersPercentagesMen–women comparison
Total (N=3040)Men (N=1206)Women (N=1834)TotalMenWomenχ2 valueP value (df=1)
General practice84423361127.819.333.379.4<0.001
Hospital medical specialties80529451126.524.427.94.40.037
Surgery49226223016.221.712.544.6<0.001
Anaesthesia48025122915.820.812.537.3<0.001
Paediatrics261821798.66.89.87.80.005
Emergency medicine17180915.66.65.03.50.061
Psychiatry16566995.45.55.40.00.994
Obstetrics and gynaecology164261385.42.27.540.0<0.001
Pathology9742553.23.53.00.40.524
Radiology9253393.04.42.112.0<0.001
Radiotherapy and oncology7836422.63.02.31.10.285
Public health289190.90.71.00.40.533
Community health9180.30.10.42.00.158
Other medical specialties217140.70.60.80.10.710
Not stated10531743.52.64.04.30.039
Non-medical4423211.41.91.12.50.117
  • Note: The numbers given are for tied and untied first choices.