Table 2

Regional ranking related to specialty

DeaneryT&OGSENTUrPSCTSNSPdSOMFS
Armed Forces (TSD)318161711516
East Midlands (North and South) (EMD/LEI/N)519181321121
East of England (EAN)1217114911159
Kent, Surrey and Sussex (KSS)1934163111610
London (LDN)18133764549
Malta202017181716141616
Mersey (MER)1471315818511
North Western (NWN)9626125227
Northern (NTH)161115117771
Northern Ireland (NIR)854141639115
Oxford (OXF)17261211614
Republic of Ireland (SR)71614104913916
Scotland (SCO/EOS/NOS/SES/WOS)131089814632
Severn Institute (SEV)219111013483
South West Peninsula (PEN/SWN)615121271031612
South Yorkshire and South Humberside (SHF)101415410811313
Wales (WAL)4452141212145
Wessex Institute (WES)118711511018
West Midlands (WMD)198135611114
Yorkshire (YOR)15121039111101
  • Regions given same ranking where examination performance was equal.

  • CTS, cardiothoracic surgery; ENT, otolaryngology; GS, general surgery; NS, neurosurgery; OMFS, oral and maxillofacial surgery; PdS, paediatric surgery; PS, plastic surgery; T&O, trauma and orthopaedic surgery; Ur, urology.