Table 2

Frequencies of specialty groups, and gender profiles

FrequencyPer cent of samplen Femalen Male% Female% Male
Medicine* 6933.0264337.762.3
Surgery 3416.343011.888.2
Psychiatry/mental health3215.3151746.953.1
Anaesthetics2512.081732.068.0
Radiology157.251033.366.7
Paediatrics146.79564.335.7
Obstetrics and gynaecology125.75741.758.3
Lab medicine83.86275.025.0
Total211100.0 37.062.1
  • * Including emergency medicine, acute medicine, care of the elderly, dermatology, diabetes and endocrinology, gastroenterology, palliative medicine, renal medicine, respiratory medicine, rheumatology.

  • Including general surgery, orthopaedics, plastic surgery, ENT.