Table 2

Frequency with which problems with equipment were described in the incident reports

Level of harm
nNo harmSome harmMore than temporary harm
All equipment related incidents1768447.7%9252.3%2614.8%
Suction equipment331545.5%1854.5%618.2%
No spare tracheostomy tubes675074.6%1725.4%69.0%
Oxygen equipment25624.0%1976.0%312.0%
All unavailable equipment1005757.0%4343.0%1616.0%
All incompetent equipment use461532.6%3167.4%817.4%
Equipment problems
nUnavailableIncompetentFailureFaultyOther
All equipment related incidents17610056.8%4626.1%2313.1%84.5%169.1%
  • An individual incident could be classified in multiple fields.