Table 1

Blood test results while on treatment with clodronate

Patient's result Reference range
Calcium (corrected)3.03 mmol/l(2.2–2.6)
Phosphate1.34 mmol/l(0.80–1.40)
Alkaline phosphatse137 IU/l(35–230)
Albumin35 g/l(35–53)
Total protein103 g/l(63–79)
Urea7.1 mmol/l(2.3–6.3)
Creatinine106 μmol/l(50–130)
Intact parathyroid hormone4.7 pmol/l(0.5–5.5)
25-Hydroxycholecalciferol80 nmol/l(20–110)
1, 25-Dihydroxycholecalciferol93 pmol/l(40–150)