Article Text

Download PDFPDF
Man of stone
  1. Tahira Scott1,
  2. Nicholas Gray2
  1. 1Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service, Nambour General Hospital, Nambour, Queensland, Australia
  2. 2Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service, Sunshine Coast Clinical School, The University of Queensland, Nambour General Hospital, Nambour, Queensland, Australia
  1. Correspondence to Dr Tahira Scott, Sunshine Coast Hospital and Health Service, Nambour General Hospital, Hospital Road, Nambour, QLD 4560, Australia; tahirascott{at}gmail.com

Statistics from Altmetric.com

A 53-year-old obese man developed abdominal pain after recently commencing haemodialysis. He had undergone a pre-emptive renal transplant 34 years prior for end-stage kidney disease due to renal hypoplasia. Examination found a hard and tender abdominal apron. Biochemistry showed a corrected calcium of 2.83 mmol/L (2.15–2.60), phosphate of 1.56 mmol/L (0.81–1.45) and parathyroid hormone of 29.5 pmol/L (1–7). His calcium and phosphate had been within the normal reference range until commencing haemodialysis.

CT (figure 1) revealed extensive dystrophic subcutaneous calcification, …

View Full Text

Footnotes

  • Contributors Substantial contributions was made by TS, a residential medical officer, with finale approval by consultant nephrology specialist NG.

  • Competing interests None declared.

  • Patient consent Obtained.

  • Provenance and peer review Not commissioned; externally peer reviewed.

Request Permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.