Article Text

other Versions

PDF
Focal autoimmune pancreatitis in a patient with Crohn's disease
  1. Francisco José Fernández-Fernández1,
  2. Javier Pérez-Valcárcel2,
  3. María José Bello-Peón3
  1. 1Department of Internal Medicine, Hospital Arquitecto Marcide, Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Ferrol, Ferrol, Spain
  2. 2Department of Pathology, Hospital Arquitecto Marcide, Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Ferrol, Ferrol, Spain
  3. 3Department of Radiology, Hospital Arquitecto Marcide, Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Ferrol, Ferrol, Spain
  1. Correspondence to
    Dr Francisco José Fernández-Fernández, Department of Internal Medicine, Hospital Arquitecto Marcide, Complejo Hospitalario Universitario de Ferrol, Ferrol 15405, Spain; fjf.fernandez2{at}gmail.com

Statistics from Altmetric.com

A 68-year-old woman presented to the emergency department with a 2-day history of epigastric pain, radiating to the back. A diagnosis of Crohn’s disease of the colon was made 6 months before the patient's current presentation, for which she was receiving oral 5-aminosalicylic acid. A colonoscopy performed 2 months before admission showed mucosal remission. On examination, the vital signs were normal and there was mild epigastric tenderness. Her serum amylase level was elevated to 581 U/L (normal range 28–100 U/L). Blood levels of calcium, triglycerides, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase and IgG4 were normal. The cancer antigen (CA) 19-9 level was 40 U/mL (normal …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.