Article Text

PDF

Treatment options for common bile duct stones
  1. H R Ferguson,
  2. T J Robinson
  1. Division of Gastroenterology, Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road, Portadown, Craigavon BT63 5QQ, Northern Ireland
  1. Correspondence to:
 Dr Ferguson; 
 hrferguson{at}doctors.net.uk

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Answers on p 181.

An 83 year old woman presented with a two week history of right upper quadrant pain, pale stools, dark urine, and itch. In the previous five years there had been two episodes of similar symptoms, ultrasound scan showing multiple gall bladder calculi. Past history included hypertension, type 2 diabetes mellitus, and obesity.

On examination she was not clinically icteric, apyrexic, but mildly tender in the right upper quadrant. Liver enzymes were obstructive, bilirubin 31 μmol/l (3–20 μmol/l), alkaline phosphatase 842 U/l (100–280 U/l), γ-glutamyltranspeptidase 778 U/l (5–50 U/l).

On ultrasound scan there were gallbladder stones and a dilated common bile duct of 11 mm. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography revealed a large single calculus in the dilated common bile duct, unable to be extracted after spincterotomy.

QUESTIONS

  1. What are the treatment options for this patient?

  2. What does the post-treatment endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) film (fig 1) show?

Figure 1

Post-treatment ERCP film.

View Abstract

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.

Linked Articles

  • Self Assessment Answers
    The Fellowship of Postgraduate Medicine
  • Self Assessment Answers
    The Fellowship of Postgraduate Medicine