Article Text

PDF

Increased serum CA 19-9 antibodies in Sjögren's syndrome.
  1. R. Safadi,
  2. M. Ligumsky,
  3. E. Goldin,
  4. Y. Ilan,
  5. Y. S. Haviv,
  6. S. Nusair
  1. Gastroenterology Unit, Hebrew University School of Medicine, Jerusalem, Israel.

    Abstract

    A 67-year-old woman with a history of thyroiditis presented with recent intermittent epigastric pain and nausea. Hyperamylasaemia, oedema of the pancreas, and high serum levels of lipase and CA 19-9 were found. Xerostomia and dry eyes developed later, accompanied by an abnormal Schirmer's test. The diagnosis of Sjögren's syndrome was confirmed by increased anti-Ro and anti-La antibodies and the histological findings of parotid gland biopsy. Two additional cases of Sjögren's syndrome with elevated serum CA 19-9 are also described. These observations of elevated serum lipase and serum CA 19-9 in Sjögren's syndrome without evidence of malignancy may reflect pancreatic involvement in this disorder.

    Statistics from Altmetric.com

    Request permissions

    If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.